Pricing, updated October 2026

How Much Is Portaloo Hire? UK Portable Toilet Hire Prices

A straight answer on portaloo hire cost per day and per week, event portable toilet cost, luxury toilet hire prices and what delivery actually adds. No vague ranges, no surprises at the end.

The short answer on portaloo hire cost

£36Site loo, per week
£140Event loo, one dayDelivery included
£750Luxury trailer, from
£200Welfare unit, from

A portaloo for a one day event costs £140 INCLUDING DELIVERY, and a Friday to Monday weekend costs the same. Site portaloo hire starts at £36 per toilet per week on a two week minimum, plus delivery from £80 per unit. Luxury toilet hire prices run from £750 for a 1+1 trailer to £1,050 for a 4+2. Welfare unit hire starts at £200 per week and urinal hire at £150 per week.

£140
Per event toilet, including deliveryThat is £70 for the toilet and £70 for delivery and collection, £35 each way. Drop off, setup and collection are all in the price, with no transport charge added at the end. Servicing during the event is quoted separately if you need it.

What you are actually paying for

Luxury toilet trailer hire, luxury portable restrooms for weddings
Luxury toilet hire Luxury portable restrooms from 1+1 up to 4+2 units, with delivery, siting and collection included. Mains or tank fed, with interior lighting, mirrors and vanity units as standard. From £750 to £1,050 per event
Disabled toilet hire, wheelchair accessible portaloo
Disabled toilet hire Wheelchair accessible units with a wide door, level entry and grab rails. Event hire is £135 per unit plus £70 delivery and collection, or long term site hire from £100 per week. £135 per toilet, plus £70 delivery
6 bay urinal unit for event toilet hire at festivals and parties
Event toilet hire Event ready portaloos delivered clean and fully stocked before your guests arrive. One flat price covers the unit, the delivery and the collection, and a Friday to Monday weekend costs the same as a single day. £140 per toilet Delivery included

Portaloo hire price list UK, at a glance

Portable toilet typeOur priceDelivery and collectionBest for
Event portaloo
Fresh water flush, event ready
£140 per unitIncludedWeddings, parties, festivals, cheap toilet hire for events
Standard site portaloo
Chemical toilet, weekly service
£36 per weekFrom £80 per unit (£40 each way)Construction sites, long term toilet hire, two week minimum
Disabled toilet hire, event
Wheelchair accessible
£135 per unit£70 per unit (£35 each way)Accessible provision at public events
Disabled toilet hire, site£100 per weekFrom £80 per unit (£40 each way)Sites needing accessible welfare
Urinal unit
Multi bay
From £150 per weekPriced by postcodeHigh footfall events, reducing queues
Welfare unit hire
Toilet, canteen, drying area, hot water
From £200 per weekPriced by postcodeCDM 2015 compliant site welfare
Luxury toilet hire
Luxury portable restrooms
From £750 to £1,050IncludedWeddings, corporate, posh toilet hire
Festival and bulk orders
Large event fleets
From £50 per unitPriced by postcodeFestivals, races and big public events, 500+ units available

Prices shown are our standard rates for Southern England and Wales. Get an exact figure in about 60 seconds with the instant quote tool. Every unit is covered by our Spotless Promise.

How much to hire a portaloo for a day in the UK?

A portaloo for a one day event costs £140 INCLUDING DELIVERY. That is £70 for the toilet and £70 for delivery and collection (£35 each way), so nothing is added on top. We drop it off the day before and collect it the day after, so you are not rushing on the morning of your event.

Almost nobody in the UK hires a portable toilet by the hour or the day. The cost is driven by the van that drops the unit off and picks it up again, not by the hours it sits on your ground. That is why a single day and a full weekend cost exactly the same. Many quotes you see hide delivery and collection, which is often added afterwards at £60 to £120 a trip. Ours is in the price, so the number you are quoted is the number you pay.

One day event

£140per toilet Delivery included

A single day booking is charged as one event hire. Drop off the day before, collection the day after, at no extra cost. One night parties and fireworks displays are the same price.

Weekend hire

£140per toilet Delivery included

Friday to Monday costs the same as a single day, so a weekend wedding or festival is the best value booking we do.

Two weeks on site

£152per toilet, all in, from

Two weeks of hire at £36 plus delivery from £80. Weekly servicing and waste disposal are included in the weekly rate.

Portaloo hire cost per day vs per week

Events are charged per booking. Building sites are charged per week. Here is how each one works out per day, so you can compare like for like.

How you hireHow it is chargedPriceWorks out per day
Event toilet, one dayOne flat price per booking£140, delivery included£140
Event toilet, Friday to MondayOne flat price per booking£140, delivery includedAbout £47 over three days
Site toilet, two weeksPer week, two week minimum£36 a week, plus delivery from £80About £10.86
Site toilet, three monthsPer week£36 a week, plus delivery from £80About £6.02

Site figures use the starting delivery price. Your exact delivery depends on your postcode. For anything over a few months, see our long term toilet hire page.

What delivery costs, by postcode

Delivery is where many cheap quotes catch people out. Here is exactly what is included in our prices and what depends on your postcode.

Event toilets and luxury trailers

Includeddelivery, setup and collection

An event toilet is £140 delivered, with £70 of that covering delivery and collection, £35 each way. Luxury trailer prices include delivery and siting too.

Disabled event toilets

£70per unit, £35 each way

Added to the £135 unit price, so a disabled event toilet is £205 delivered and collected.

Site toilets, welfare and urinals

From £80per site toilet, £40 each way

One charge covers drop off and collection, £40 for the drop off and £40 for the collection. Several units on one site share the delivery, so the cost per unit falls. Welfare units and urinals are priced by location.

Keep the delivery price right first time. When you ask for a quote, tell us your postcode and anything about access, such as a narrow gate, soft ground or a long carry from where a van can park.

Real portaloo hire cost examples

Rather than quoting a range and leaving you to guess, here is exactly how the maths lands on three typical bookings.

A 120 guest wedding, two event toilets for the weekend

Two standard event portaloos at £140 each, including delivery. Delivered Friday, collected Monday, serviced and stocked before you arrive. Nothing added for transport.

Total: £280, delivery included

A construction site, two site toilets for four weeks

Hire is 2 units x £36 x 4 weeks, which is £288. Delivery is 2 units from £80, which is £160. Weekly servicing and waste disposal are already in the weekly rate, so there is no separate service charge.

Total: from £448

A 150 guest marquee wedding, one 2+1 luxury trailer

A 2+1 luxury toilet trailer at a fixed £850, with delivery, setup and collection included. Mains or tank fed depending on your site, with interior lighting, mirrors and vanity units as standard. If any guests need an accessible toilet, add a disabled unit at £135 plus £70 delivery.

Total: £850

Luxury toilet hire prices and layouts

Luxury trailers are named by their layout. The first number is the ladies’ cubicles and the second is the gents’ side. Every price below includes delivery, siting and collection.

Luxury trailerLayoutPriceSuits roughly
1+1 unit1 ladies’, 1 gents’From £750Up to 75 guests
2+1 unit2 ladies’, 1 gents’£850Up to 150 guests
3+1 unit3 ladies’, 1 gents’£875Up to 200 guests
3+2 unit3 ladies’, 2 gents’£950Up to 250 guests
4+2 unit4 ladies’, 2 gents’£1,050Up to 350 guests

Guest figures assume a full day event with a bar. The 1+1 is our most popular trailer and its price varies by location, so it can come in lower than the figure above. Read more on our luxury toilet hire page, or compare the two options in our luxury trailer vs portaloo guide.

What changes the price of portable toilet hire

  • Hire length. A six month site contract earns a better weekly rate than a two week hire, because the delivery cost is spread across more weeks of use. Long term toilet hire is always the cheapest way to buy per week.
  • Delivery distance. Delivery is dependent on location. Henley on Thames and the Home Counties, the South Coast through East Sussex, and London are our cheapest toilet hire areas because access is straightforward and our vehicles are already out there.
  • Type of unit. A basic chemical toilet costs less than a hot wash portaloo, which costs less than a mains connected toilet, which in turn costs less than a full welfare unit with a canteen and drying room.
  • Servicing frequency. Weekly servicing is included as standard. Busy sites and long events sometimes need twice weekly visits, which adds to the temporary toilet hire cost.
  • How many units. Multi unit orders share one delivery, so the per unit price falls. Our site toilet ratio guide covers how many you actually need under the 1:7 worker ratio.
  • Access on the day. A gate a lorry can reach keeps costs down. Long carries, soft ground and restricted access sites can add handling time.

Can mains connected toilets cut your costs?

Often, yes. Mains connected toilets are a wise choice for site portable loo hire because they do not use waste tanks and do not need manual emptying. They do need plumbing in, but once connected they remove the servicing visits entirely, which brings the overall mobile toilet hire cost down considerably on a long project.

If you have no mains access, hot wash portaloo hire is the next best thing. For long events or ongoing projects it works out cheaper than repeatedly servicing standard porta loos, and far cheaper than posh toilet hire with waste tanks. Whether you are scanning portable toilet hire prices, weighing up portable bathroom hire, or comparing portaloo hire prices UK against each other, mains connected units keep the running cost low and still give you a proper flush.

Worth knowing. Portable toilets on rent that are mains connected suit sites with a water supply and a drain within reach. If neither is available, ask us about hot wash units instead. Full detail on the mains connected loo hire page.

Cheap toilet hire for events, without the nasty surprises

Cheap portable restroom rental cost usually means one of two things. Either the quote is genuinely competitive, or the headline number leaves out delivery, collection, servicing and a weekend surcharge that all appear later. Our prices are often cheaper than the industry average, and our event price is deliberately one number: £140 per unit, delivery included.

How to pay less

  • Book the right number of units. Too few means queues, too many is money wasted.
  • Put everything on one delivery so the units share the transport cost.
  • On sites, hire for longer. The weekly cost falls as the delivery is spread out.
  • For festivals and big events, bulk orders start from £50 per unit plus delivery, and we can supply 500+ units.
  • On large orders, tell us the rough split of men and women, so the right mix of toilets, urinals and sanitary bins goes out.

Red flags in a cheap quote

  • A weekly price with delivery and collection missing.
  • A weekend or bank holiday surcharge added later.
  • Servicing charged on top of the weekly rate.
  • Slow replies before you book, which usually means slow replies on the day.
  • Few reviews, or reviews that mention dirty units.

Comparing quotes? The cheapest price is not always the cheapest hire. Read why the cheapest toilet hire quote often costs more, with a checklist of hidden fees to ask about before you book.

If you want the fuller planning picture, the event toilet hire guide covers unit counts, placement and timings.

Where we deliver

Toilet Hire Near Me covers Southern England and Wales, so if you have searched for toilet hire near me and landed here, there is a good chance we already run past you. Our strongest coverage, and therefore our lowest delivery prices, sits across Berkshire, Oxfordshire, Surrey, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, London, Kent, East Sussex, West Sussex, Bristol, Wiltshire, Cardiff and Swansea. The full list is on our locations page.

Portaloo hire cost, frequently asked questions

How much is a portaloo to hire in the UK?

A site portaloo costs £36 per toilet per week with us, on a two week minimum, plus delivery from £80 per unit. An event portaloo is £140 per unit including delivery. The UK market average sits nearer £30 to £60 per week before transport is added.

How much to hire a portaloo for a day in the UK?

An event portaloo for one day is £140 including delivery. That is £70 for the toilet and £70 for delivery and collection. We drop it off the day before and collect it the day after, so a single day is one flat price.

Is portaloo hire charged per day or per week?

Event toilets are charged per booking, so one day and a Friday to Monday weekend both cost £140 per toilet. Site toilets are charged per week at £36 per toilet, with a two week minimum and delivery priced by postcode.

How much is a portaloo for a weekend?

The same as a single day. An event toilet is £140 per toilet with delivery included, whether you keep it for one day or from Friday to Monday.

Is delivery included in your portaloo prices?

For event toilets and luxury trailers, yes. Delivery, siting and collection are all inside the quoted price. Event toilets include £70 for delivery and collection, which is £35 each way. Disabled event toilets are £135 plus £70 per unit for delivery and collection, also £35 each way. For site toilets, delivery starts from £80 per unit depending on your postcode, which is £40 for the drop off and £40 for the collection.

What is the minimum hire period for site toilet hire?

Two weeks. Below that, the delivery and collection cost outweighs the hire, so a short site booking would end up costing you more per week than it should. Event bookings have no minimum period.

How much does portable toilet hire cost per week for a construction site?

£36 per toilet per week including weekly servicing and waste disposal, with delivery from £80 per unit. Disabled site toilets are £100 per week. A self contained welfare unit with a toilet, canteen area, drying room and hot water starts at £200 per week. Our construction toilet hire cost guide breaks this down further.

How much is disabled toilet hire?

A wheelchair accessible event toilet is £135, plus £70 per unit for delivery and collection (£35 each way). For building sites, a disabled toilet is £100 per week. If you need baby changing or a sanitary bin, tell us when you ask for a quote and we’ll check what can be provided.

How much is luxury toilet hire?

Luxury toilet hire starts from £750 for a 1+1 trailer, depending on location, up to £1,050 for a 4+2, with 2+1 at £850, 3+1 at £875 and 3+2 at £950. Delivery, siting and collection are included in every one of those figures.

Is servicing an extra charge?

Not for site toilets: weekly servicing and waste disposal are built into the weekly hire rate. Event toilets are different. The event price covers delivery, setup and collection, and units arrive clean and fully stocked, but servicing during the event is quoted separately if you need it. Sites that need more than one visit a week can be quoted for that too.

Do longer hires get a cheaper weekly rate?

Yes. The single delivery charge is spread over more weeks, so the effective cost per week falls the longer the unit stays. Ongoing contracts and multi unit orders are quoted individually, so talk to us if you are running a site for several months.

What is the cheapest way to hire portable toilets?

Book the right number of units, put them on one delivery, and hire for longer where you can. For festivals and large events, bulk orders start from £50 per unit plus delivery.

How many portable toilets do I need?

For events, one toilet per 50 guests for up to four hours, or one per 35 to 40 if it runs longer or there’s a bar, plus at least one accessible toilet. For construction sites, use whichever is higher: HSE’s minimum (one toilet for up to 5 people, two for 6 to 25) or one per 7 workers for toilets serviced weekly. Our site toilet ratio guide and event toilet hire guide give the full numbers.

Why do portable toilet hire prices vary so much between suppliers?

Mostly because of what is bundled in. Some quotes are hire only, with delivery, collection, servicing and weekend surcharges added afterwards. Distance from the depot, unit type and hire length do the rest. Always compare a fully delivered, fully serviced total rather than a weekly headline rate. Our guide on cheap toilet hire and hidden costs explains what to check.

Get your exact portaloo hire price

Tell us the dates, the location and roughly how many people and you get a clear total in under a minute.