Toilet Hire Near Me in Essex

Toilet Hire in Essex

Portaloos, site toilets, luxury trailers and welfare units for building sites, weddings, parties and events across Essex, from Chelmsford and Colchester to Southend, Basildon and Harlow. Full prices up front, with no hidden costs.

  • £36site toilet per week, serviced weekly
  • £140event toilet, delivered and collected
  • £780luxury trailers from, delivered
  • £200welfare units from, per week

Portable toilet hire in Essex

We are a broker. We match your job to established toilet hire suppliers across Essex, so units come from nearby, and you keep one point of contact from quote to collection.

Builders, trades, developers

Site toilets

Chemical portaloos serviced every week, with the waste taken away. Two week minimum, no maximum.

£36 per toilet per week

Construction toilet hire

Parties, fetes, shows, sports days

Event toilets

Fresh water flush portaloos, delivered clean and stocked and collected afterwards. Friday to Monday costs the same as one day.

£140 per toilet, delivered

Event toilet hire

Weddings, marquees, hospitality

Luxury toilet trailers

Flushing toilets, running water, mirrors and proper lighting, in sizes from 1+1 to 4+2.

£780 to £1,050, delivered

Luxury toilet trailer hire

Public events and sites

Disabled access toilets

Ground-level entry, a wider door, grab rails and room for a wheelchair to turn.

£135 event, £100 per week on site

Disabled toilet hire

Sites with a crew on hand

Welfare units

A toilet, hand washing with hot water, a heated rest area and drying space in one towable unit.

From £200 per week

Welfare unit hire

Busy events and bars

Urinals

Four-bay units that take the pressure off the toilets and keep the queues down.

From £150 per week

Event toilet hire

Site toilet hire for Essex building projects

Essex has a lot of building going on. There are new neighbourhoods on the edge of Chelmsford, the Harlow and Gilston Garden Town, housing around Colchester and Braintree, and port and logistics work along the Thames at Tilbury and London Gateway. Alongside all that, there is a steady run of extensions and refurbishments in every town in the county.

Site toilets are £36 per unit per week with weekly servicing and waste disposal included. If you are running more than one site, or need several units on one job, ask about our multi-toilet site deals.

What is happening in Essex right now

We have been expanding across Essex this year, and construction is leading the way. We have taken on several new site toilet customers this month alone, and we are adding suppliers as we grow into the region. That means more choice of units and quicker delivery for Essex sites.

Construction sites and repeat hire

★★★★★
“I can honestly say this was an amazing find. The customer service was excellent, from delivery on time, squeaky clean, soft loo roll provided and hand gel also connected to the wall. Collection on time and swift. The price was the best I found, the owner communicative. I can very highly recommend.”
Claire S.Site toilet hireGoogle review

Event and party toilet hire in Essex

Essex events range from garden parties and birthdays to big days out. Hylands Park in Chelmsford, Audley End near Saffron Walden, Colchester’s Castle Park and Southend seafront all host events, and every town runs its own fetes, shows and sports days.

For a private party, one or two event toilets usually covers it. For anything open to the public, plan for the busiest hour, include at least one accessible toilet, and add urinals if there is a bar. The calculator below gives a starting number, and our event toilet guide and placement tips cover the rest.

Event toilets are £140 each with delivery and collection included, and Friday to Monday costs the same as a single day.

Party, Essex

★★★★★
“Reliable service, arrived ready for a party”
Harlem R.Party, EssexGoogle review

Luxury toilet hire for Essex weddings

Rural Essex is full of barn and farm wedding venues, especially around Saffron Walden, Great Dunmow, Braintree and Maldon, and many have no toilets that can cope with a full wedding. Every trailer price includes delivery, siting and collection.

TrailerPrice, deliveredUsually suits
1+1£780Up to 50 guests
2+1£850Up to 100 guests
3+1£875Up to 150 guests
3+2£950Up to 220 guests
4+2£1,050Larger weddings

Trailers need level ground and power nearby. Evening receptions with a bar may need the next size up. See our wedding toilet FAQ or compare a luxury trailer vs a portaloo.

How many toilets do you need?

Pick the type of hire and move the sliders for a quick estimate. It is a starting point, and we check the numbers on every quote.

Type of hire
We would suggest3 portaloos
  • 1 accessible toilet
  • Sized for a short event without a bar

Based on one toilet per 50 guests for up to four hours, or one per 35 to 40 for longer events or with a bar.

Get an Essex quote for this

Know roughly what you need?Get a full price for your Essex postcode in a couple of minutes with our instant quote tool.

Use the instant quote tool

Portaloo hire prices in Essex

What you see is what you pay. Anything that depends on your postcode is set out in the quote before you book.

UnitPriceWhat is included
Site toilet£36 per toilet per weekWeekly servicing and waste disposal. Two week minimum, delivery by postcode
Event toilet£140 per toiletDelivery, collection and a clean, stocked unit
Luxury trailer£780 to £1,050Delivery, siting and collection
Disabled access toilet£135 event, £100 per week on siteEvent price includes delivery. Site delivery by postcode
Welfare unitFrom £200 per weekDelivery by postcode
Urinal unitFrom £150 per weekDelivery by postcode

Full details on our portaloo hire price list. Every unit is covered by our Spotless Promise.

Where we deliver in Essex

The whole county. If your postcode is on this list, or anywhere between, we can price it.

Mid Essex

Chelmsford, Witham, Braintree, Maldon, Great Dunmow and Billericay.

South Essex

Southend-on-Sea, Basildon, Rayleigh, Canvey Island, Brentwood, Grays and Tilbury.

North and East

Colchester, Clacton-on-Sea, Frinton-on-Sea, Harwich and Coggeshall.

West Essex

Harlow, Epping, Loughton, Saffron Walden and Stansted Mountfitchet.

Most of the county is quick to reach from the A12, A127 and M11. Tell us about any access limits, such as a narrow lane, a height barrier or a site gate, when you ask for a quote.

Essex toilet hire questions

How much does portaloo hire cost in Essex?

Site toilets are £36 per toilet per week, with delivery priced by postcode. Event toilets are £140 each with delivery and collection included. Luxury trailers are £780 to £1,050 delivered, and welfare units start at £200 per week.

Do you deliver across all of Essex?

Yes. We cover the whole county, including Chelmsford, Colchester, Southend-on-Sea, Basildon, Harlow, Brentwood, Braintree and Saffron Walden, plus the villages in between.

Do you offer deals for several site toilets in Essex?

Yes. We are growing in Essex and can offer strong deals on multi-toilet site hire, whether that is several units on one job or toilets across more than one site. Tell us the sites and crew sizes and we will price it up.

Can you supply toilets for an event in an Essex park or on the seafront?

Yes. For events on public land, the organiser usually has to show the council a toilet plan, so tell us the expected numbers, how long the event runs and where the units can be placed, and we will size the order to match.

How many portable toilets do I need for an event?

As a rule of thumb, one toilet per 50 guests for an event of up to four hours, or one per 35 to 40 if it runs longer or there is a bar. Add at least one accessible toilet. The calculator above gives a quick estimate.

Can you deliver at short notice?

Site toilets can often go out within a day or two. For events and weddings, book as early as you can. Call 07432 332 921 and we will tell you straight away what is available.

Need toilets in Essex?

Tell us where, when and roughly how many people, and we will send you a full price with no hidden costs.