Toilet Hire Near Me in Bristol

Toilet Hire in Bristol

Portaloos, luxury toilet trailers and welfare units for events, weddings and building sites across Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset. Full prices up front, with no hidden costs.

  • £140event toilet, delivered and collected
  • £36site toilet per week, serviced weekly
  • £780luxury trailers from, delivered
  • £200welfare units from, per week

What you can hire in Bristol

We are a broker. We match your job to established suppliers in and around Bristol, so the units come from nearby, and you keep one point of contact from quote to collection.

Parties, fetes, shows, sports days

Event toilets

Fresh water flush portaloos, delivered clean and stocked and collected afterwards. Friday to Monday costs the same as one day.

£140 per toilet, delivered

Event toilet hire

Builders, trades, developers

Site toilets

Chemical portaloos serviced every week, with the waste taken away. Two week minimum, no maximum.

£36 per toilet per week

Construction toilet hire

Weddings, marquees, hospitality

Luxury toilet trailers

Flushing toilets, running water, mirrors and proper lighting, in sizes from 1+1 to 4+2.

£780 to £1,050, delivered

Luxury toilet trailer hire

Public events and sites

Disabled access toilets

Ground-level entry, a wider door, grab rails and room for a wheelchair to turn.

£135 event, £100 per week on site

Disabled toilet hire

Sites with a crew on hand

Welfare units

A toilet, hand washing with hot water, a heated rest area and drying space in one towable unit.

From £200 per week

Welfare unit hire

Busy events and bars

Urinals

Four-bay units that take the pressure off the toilets and keep the queues down.

From £150 per week

Event toilet hire

For long projects, see long-term toilet hire and mains-connected toilets.

Event toilet hire in Bristol

Bristol does a lot of its big days outdoors. Ashton Court, the Downs, the Harbourside and the city’s parks host events through the summer, and the villages around the edge run their own shows, fetes and sports days. Planning toilets for those is very different from planning them for a garden party.

For anything open to the public, plan for the busiest hour rather than the average, and include accessible toilets from the start. Add urinals if there is a bar. The calculator below gives a starting number, and our guide to placing portable toilets covers where to put them.

  • Delivered ready. Units arrive clean and stocked, and we confirm arrival times in advance.
  • Accessible as standard. Plan at least one accessible toilet in every bank of units, on firm, level ground.
  • Book summer early. The same weekends fill up for everyone, so get in touch as soon as you have a date.

County shows, weddings and outdoor events

★★★★★
“…amazed at how simple and easy they were to work with. … Delivery and take down was super smooth with no issues, giving us notification of arrival times prior and the trailers were clean and fully working order. What more can a customer ask for.”
Emma, House of HudEvent and wedding planner. We have supplied her county shows and a long run of weddings across the region, including Somerset.Trustpilot review
★★★★★
“Great service and good price for a private event. Will hire again!”
Ed G.Private event, BathGoogle review

Site toilets for Bristol building projects

North Bristol is one of the busiest building areas in the South West. The old Filton Airfield is being turned into the Brabazon development, with thousands of new homes and the new arena, and there is steady housing and commercial work across South Gloucestershire, Temple Quarter and the city centre.

For contractors, what matters is simple. Toilets are on site before the crew starts, they are serviced every week without chasing, and more can be added as the job grows.

  • Weekly servicing included. Site toilets are £36 per unit per week, with servicing and waste disposal in the price.
  • Sized to your crew. Plan on at least one toilet per seven workers. See the site toilet ratio guide.
  • Welfare sorted. Our site welfare checklist sets out what CDM 2015 expects, and a welfare unit covers most of it in one.

Construction sites and repeat hire

★★★★★
Mike HordonUses us regularly for toilets on his construction sites.Google review

Luxury toilet trailers for Bristol weddings

Many Bristol weddings happen just outside the city, at barns towards the Cotswold edge, country houses in North Somerset and marquees in family gardens. Most of these venues have no toilets that can cope with a full wedding, which is where a trailer comes in. Every price includes delivery, siting and collection.

TrailerPrice, deliveredUsually suits
1+1£780Up to 50 guests
2+1£850Up to 100 guests
3+1£875Up to 150 guests
3+2£950Up to 220 guests
4+2£1,050Larger weddings

Evening receptions with a bar may need the next size up. Trailers need level ground and power nearby. Read our wedding toilet FAQ or compare a luxury trailer vs a portaloo.

How many toilets do you need?

Pick the type of hire and move the sliders for a quick estimate. It is a starting point, and we check the numbers on every quote.

Type of hire
We would suggest3 portaloos
  • 1 accessible toilet
  • Sized for a short event without a bar

Based on one toilet per 50 guests for up to four hours, or one per 35 to 40 for longer events or with a bar.

Get a Bristol quote for this

Know roughly what you need?Get a full price for your Bristol postcode in a couple of minutes with our instant quote tool.

Use the instant quote tool

Toilet hire prices in Bristol

The same prices as the rest of our area. What you see is what you pay, and anything that depends on your postcode is set out in the quote before you book.

UnitPriceWhat is included
Event toilet£140 per toiletDelivery, collection and a clean, stocked unit
Site toilet£36 per toilet per weekWeekly servicing and waste disposal. Two week minimum, delivery by postcode
Luxury trailer£780 to £1,050Delivery, siting and collection
Disabled access toilet£135 event, £100 per week on siteEvent price includes delivery. Site delivery by postcode
Welfare unitFrom £200 per weekDelivery by postcode
Urinal unitFrom £150 per weekDelivery by postcode

Full details on our portaloo hire price list. Every unit is covered by our Spotless Promise.

Where we deliver around Bristol

The whole city and the areas around it. If your postcode is on this list, or anywhere between, we can price it.

Central Bristol

City centre, Harbourside, Clifton, Redland, Cotham, Southville, Bedminster and Easton.

North Bristol and South Glos

Filton, Patchway, Bradley Stoke, Horfield, Stoke Gifford, Thornbury and Yate.

East and south

Kingswood, Emersons Green, Keynsham, Whitchurch and Hengrove.

North Somerset

Long Ashton, Portishead, Nailsea and Clevedon.

On terraced streets in places like Redland, Cotham and Southville, the delivery vehicle needs to get close. If access is tight or there are parking restrictions, mention it when you ask for a quote and we will plan the drop around it.

Bristol toilet hire questions

How much does toilet hire cost in Bristol?

Event toilets are £140 each with delivery and collection included. Site toilets are £36 per toilet per week, with delivery priced by postcode. Luxury trailers are £780 to £1,050 delivered, and welfare units start at £200 per week.

Is delivery included, and are there hidden costs?

Delivery and collection are included for event toilets and luxury trailers. For site toilets and welfare units, delivery is priced by postcode and shown in your quote before you book. Weekly servicing is included in site hire. There are no hidden costs.

How many portable toilets do I need for an event?

As a rule of thumb, one toilet per 50 guests for an event of up to four hours, or one per 35 to 40 if it runs longer or there is a bar. Add at least one accessible toilet. The calculator above gives a quick estimate.

Can you supply toilets for a Bristol construction site?

Yes. Site toilets are £36 per week with weekly servicing included, on a two week minimum with no maximum. We also supply welfare units, and can add units as the job grows.

Can you deliver at short notice?

Site toilets can often go out within a day or two. For events and weddings, book as early as you can. Call 07432 332 921 and we will tell you straight away what is available.

Do you cover areas outside the city, like Portishead or Thornbury?

Yes. We deliver across South Gloucestershire, North Somerset and Bath, including Portishead, Clevedon, Nailsea, Thornbury, Yate and Keynsham.

Need toilets in Bristol?

Tell us where, when and roughly how many people, and we will send you a full price with no hidden costs.