Toilet Hire for Races and Sports Events

Portaloos, urinals and accessible toilets for marathons, fun runs, ultras, paddling races, rugby clubs and sports days across the south of England and South Wales. Tell us your runner numbers and course, and we’ll plan the toilets around your start line.

  • Bulk race rates from £50 a unit
  • Start, course and finish planning
  • Early drop-off for race morning
  • 10 years in toilet hire

Race and sports prices from

Bulk race portaloos£50 a unit
Event toilet, delivered£140
Urinal unitfrom £150
Accessible toilet£135
Luxury trailer (1+1)from £750
The £140 event toilet includes delivery, setup and collection. Bulk race units and accessible toilets have delivery added, shown on your quote before you book.
50+toilets for the Thames Path Ultra
£50a unit on bulk race orders
10 yearsin toilet hire
Same dayreplies to quotes

Trusted by race and sports organisers

From charity challenges on the Thames Path to canoe marathons and club fixtures, organisers come back to us because the toilets turn up early, clean and in the right place.

  • Ultra Challenge
  • Charity Challenge
  • Richmond Canoe Club
  • Dream Challenges
  • Sport England
  • Action Events
  • Fuller’s Rugby Club
  • Kelluki KC Agility Show

Read our Google reviews or see all testimonials.

★★★★★
Rated us five stars on Google after we supplied the toilets for the Richmond Canoe Club marathon.
Andrew B.Canoe marathon, Hurst ParkGoogle review

Races and sports events we’ve supplied

Real jobs from the last few years, and what each one needed.

Thames Path Ultra ChallengeMore than 50 portable toilets spread along a long-distance route, with banks at the start and at rest stops.
Richmond Canoe Club marathonToilets for paddlers and crews at Hurst Park by the Thames, rated five stars by the organisers.
Two marathons in East SussexStart and finish toilets for runners, with units in place before the first arrivals on race morning.
Dream Challenges at WindsorRepeat work at Windsor Racecourse for challenge events and other festivities.

Rugby and sports clubs

We supply Fuller’s Rugby Club in Hampshire throughout the year, and provided toilets and a urinal unit for a large charity event at a Hertfordshire rugby club.

Racecourses, regattas and shows

We’ve supplied Ascot Racecourse and Henley Regatta, and regularly provide the toilets for the Kelluki KC Agility Show.

Toilet hire for every kind of sports event

Each type of event puts pressure on the toilets at different times. This is how we plan for the common ones.

Running

Fun runs, 5Ks and 10Ks

Nearly all the demand is in the hour before the start. Put the units near the start pens, with urinals to keep the queues moving.

Running

Half marathons and marathons

Start toilets plus banks along the course, including one in the first mile for runners who couldn’t get in before the gun.

Endurance

Ultras and trail challenges

Smaller banks at checkpoints and rest stops, often on fields and tracks, so access for the delivery vehicle matters.

Water

Paddling, rowing and regattas

Riverside sites need units on firm, level ground clear of the bank, with a route in for delivery.

Multi-sport

Triathlons and duathlons

Toilets near transition and the finish, plus extra for spectators who stay all morning.

Cycling

Sportives and cycle rides

Units at the start village and feed stations. Riders arrive in waves, so the start needs the most.

Clubs

Rugby, football and cricket clubs

Match days, festivals, presentation nights and fireworks. Urinals help a lot when the bar is busy.

Schools

Sports days and tournaments

A few event toilets and an accessible unit near the field, so nobody has to walk back to the main building.

How many toilets does a race need?

Move the sliders for a quick estimate. It’s a starting point based on UK race guidance and our own jobs: we check the numbers on every quote.

Race distance
We would suggest8 portaloos
  • 5 toilets at the start
  • 2 toilets for spectators
  • 1 urinal unit at the start
  • 1 accessible toilet

Start area based on one toilet per 50 runners, plus one urinal unit per 500 runners.

Get a quote for this

Where the numbers come from

UK race guidance from Run Britain works on about one toilet per 50 runners at the start, plus a urinal for every 500. Many race directors treat one per 100 as the bare minimum, and one per 30 as generous. For marathons, add roughly one toilet per 200 runners along the course, in banks every few miles. Race Directors HQ and Running USA have more detail.

What we add from experience

Runners arrive early, so put most units at the start and have them in place well before the first arrivals. Allow around 10% extra in case one goes out of use. Spectators need their own toilets if they stay for the whole event. And if there’s a bar or food at the finish, people stay longer, so add a few more there.

Planning toilets around your course

Where the toilets go matters as much as how many you hire. A bank of units in the wrong corner of a field will sit empty while a queue builds by the start pens.

  • Put the biggest bank near the start pens, with urinals at the end of the row
  • Add a small bank in the first mile for runners who missed the queue
  • Place course units at feed stations, where marshals can keep an eye on them
  • Keep units on firm, level ground with a clear route in for the delivery vehicle
  • Include at least one accessible toilet at the start, the finish and the spectator area
  • Light the area if your start is early in the morning or your finish runs after dark

Our guide on where to place portable toilets covers layouts in more detail.

Race morning, sorted

  • Early drop-off. Units are usually delivered the day before, so they’re ready when the first runners arrive.
  • Clean and stocked. Every unit arrives with toilet paper and hand sanitiser, ready to use.
  • Multi-day events. Servicing can be added for weekend festivals and two-day challenges.
  • Hospitality and VIP areas. A luxury toilet trailer works well for sponsors, clubhouses and presentation areas.
  • Showers. Temporary showers for multi-day challenges and camping events.
  • Quick collection. Units are collected after the event, so the venue is clear again.

Race and sports event toilet hire prices

Starting prices. Your quote confirms the total, with delivery to your venue.

UnitPrice fromWhat’s included
Portaloos for races and big events£50 a unitBulk orders, plus delivery
Event toilet£140 eachDelivery, setup and collection included
Accessible toilet, event£135 eachPlus £70 a unit delivery and collection
Urinal unitfrom £150Four-bay unit, ideal for start areas and bars
Luxury trailer 1+1from £750Delivery, setup and collection included
Luxury trailer 2+1 to 4+2£850 to £1,050Delivery, setup and collection included
Servicing and showersQuotedFor multi-day events and camping

More on how pricing works: portaloo hire costs. For general event advice, see event toilet hire and our event portaloo guide.

Where we supply race and sports toilets

Our network covers the whole south of England and South Wales, so we can supply races that start in one county and finish in another.

Race and sports event toilet hire questions

How many portable toilets do I need for a race?

A good starting point is one toilet per 50 runners at the start, plus a four-bay urinal unit for every 500 runners. One per 100 is the bare minimum. For a marathon, add about one toilet per 200 runners along the course. Allow around 10% extra in case a unit goes out of use, and add more if spectators stay for the whole event.

How much does toilet hire for a race cost?

Bulk orders for races and big events start from £50 a unit plus delivery. A single event toilet is £140 with delivery, setup and collection included. Urinal units start from £150, and accessible event toilets are £135 plus £70 delivery. Your quote shows the full total before you book.

Can the toilets be delivered the day before the race?

Yes, and for most races we recommend it. Runners often arrive an hour or more before the start, so the units need to be in place and ready before then. Tell us your setup times and we’ll plan delivery around them.

Can you put toilets along the course?

Yes. We can place small banks at feed stations, checkpoints and rest stops, as long as there’s firm ground and a route in for the delivery vehicle. On the Thames Path Ultra Challenge we spread more than 50 toilets along the route.

Do I need urinals for a race?

They make a big difference at the start, where the queues are longest. A urinal unit serves several people at once and takes up less space than the same number of portaloos, so the cubicle queue moves faster for everyone.

Do I need accessible toilets at a sports event?

Yes. Any event open to the public should have at least one accessible toilet, and larger events should have them at the start, the finish and in the spectator area. They have level access, a wider door, grab rails and room for a wheelchair to turn.

Do you supply rugby and football clubs?

Yes. We supply Fuller’s Rugby Club in Hampshire throughout the year, and provided toilets and a urinal unit for a large charity event at a Hertfordshire rugby club. Clubs use us for match days, festivals, presentation nights and fireworks events.

How far ahead should I book toilets for a race?

For spring and summer races, book two to three months ahead, as weekends get busy. For big orders, the earlier the better. We can often help at shorter notice too, so call with your date and runner numbers and we’ll tell you what’s available.

Planning a race or sports event?

Send us your date, venue and runner numbers, and we’ll work out the toilets you need and the price.